Brett Riley
Member
The B.T.B.A. conducted their annual junior masters during the long weekend.
They also conducted a youth masters event for the first time.
They should be congratulated for this as there is not a lot of youth events in Tassie.
I do not have all averages available so i will just print the placegetters in each section.
Junior Restricted
Boys
1st John Russell - Devonport
2nd Chris Benwell - Launceston
3rd Phil Ashlin - Hobart
Girls
1st Kara Bunting - Launceston
2nd Mel Collins - Hobart
3rd Vee Woodberry - Burnie
Junior Open Masters
Boys
1st Elliot Renshaw - Hobart
2nd Dave Cavanagh - Launceston
3rd Joel Reeve - Burnie
Girls
1st Sara Hyland - Devonport
2nd Amy Furley - Devonport
3rd Emma Tubb - Launceston
The Youth Masters was conducted as a mixed, handicap event.
1st Quentin Duniam - Burnie
2nd Ben Harris - Hobart
3rd Trent Pearce - Devonport
This was the second last tournament before our Shield team head to Sydney for the Australian Championships.
They will be competing in a State Team Challenge against the Rachuig, ATBSO and Walter De Veer teams which is being held in Launceston in three weeks, June 29/30.
They also conducted a youth masters event for the first time.
They should be congratulated for this as there is not a lot of youth events in Tassie.
I do not have all averages available so i will just print the placegetters in each section.
Junior Restricted
Boys
1st John Russell - Devonport
2nd Chris Benwell - Launceston
3rd Phil Ashlin - Hobart
Girls
1st Kara Bunting - Launceston
2nd Mel Collins - Hobart
3rd Vee Woodberry - Burnie
Junior Open Masters
Boys
1st Elliot Renshaw - Hobart
2nd Dave Cavanagh - Launceston
3rd Joel Reeve - Burnie
Girls
1st Sara Hyland - Devonport
2nd Amy Furley - Devonport
3rd Emma Tubb - Launceston
The Youth Masters was conducted as a mixed, handicap event.
1st Quentin Duniam - Burnie
2nd Ben Harris - Hobart
3rd Trent Pearce - Devonport
This was the second last tournament before our Shield team head to Sydney for the Australian Championships.
They will be competing in a State Team Challenge against the Rachuig, ATBSO and Walter De Veer teams which is being held in Launceston in three weeks, June 29/30.